Get started8 Forest Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £375,000.
8 Forest Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 Forest Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

17 April 2024Most recent
£375,000
+27.1%over 15 years23 May 2008
£295,000
+5.4%over 2 years16 May 2006
£280,000
+268.4%over 11 years9 February 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZG: £415,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO32 2QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.