Get started8 Middle Banks is a detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 826 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 58.2% above the 2010 sale of £217,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Middle Banks's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
8 Middle Banks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 3 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£2,835
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 January 2010Most recent
£217,500
+4.8%over 3 years22 September 2006
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £206,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2GZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB