Get started31 Belfry Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 25th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2019 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Belfry Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
31 Belfry Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 12 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 31 Belfry Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £3,409
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 2 years23 June 2017
£195,000
+5.4%over 6 years8 October 2010
£185,000
-15.9%over 1 year19 December 2008
£219,950
-6.5%over 1 year17 October 2007
£235,182
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QX: £155,000 (2025–2023).
32 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jan 2025
1 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Dec 2024
3 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Sept 2024
11 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Oct 2023
12 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.