Get started17 Belfry Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 14th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 20.5% below the 2007 sale of £184,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
17 Belfry Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Belfry Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,699
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

11 September 2007Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QX: £155,000 (2025–2023).
32 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jan 2025
1 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Dec 2024
3 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Sept 2024
11 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Oct 2023
12 Belfry Court The Village Wigginton York
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB