Get startedGreenacres is a detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (159 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £360,684.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Greenacres saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 5 years.
£360,684
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Greenacres stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Horse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£360,684
+3.1%over 4 years12 November 2019
£350,000
+48.9%over 1 year9 November 2018
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QL: £440,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO32 2ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.