Get started100 The Village is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £272,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
100 The Village has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£272,000
+20.9%over 5 years27 September 2019
£225,000
+14.8%over 13 years5 September 2006
£196,000
+103.1%over 4 years26 October 2001
£96,500
+41.4%over 2 years14 May 1999
£68,250
+51.7%over 3 years30 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2JJ: £185,000 (2021–1995).
YO32 2GU
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.