Get started2 Westfield Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2JF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 180.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £408,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Westfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Westfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£408,000
+3.3%over 11 months27 August 2021
£395,000
+59.6%over 14 years18 October 2006
£247,500
+60.2%over 4 years30 May 2002
£154,500
+65.2%over 4 years26 June 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2JF: £360,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO32 2GZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.