Get started4 Cornwood Way is a three-bedroom property in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Cornwood Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
4 Cornwood Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 11 years.
16 January 2008Most recent
£185,000
+118.9%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 October 2001
£84,500
+48.2%over 4 years31 January 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
YO32 2YQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.