Get started4 Arenhall Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 162.2% above the 2003 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 62.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Arenhall Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2024
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey pitched roof side extension and conservatory to rear
4 Arenhall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Arenhall Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 June 2003Most recent
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GT: £277,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB