Get started9 Arenhall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Arenhall Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear and side extension.
Latest sale on 9 Arenhall Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 3 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 9 Arenhall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£425,000
+63.5%over 2 years11 April 2018
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GT: £277,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB