Get started9 Hornsey Garth is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 40.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
9 Hornsey Garth changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 1 year.
£187,500
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 9 Hornsey Garth runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,606
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£187,500
+15.0%over 7 months31 March 2015
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GS: £252,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO32 2HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB