Get started6 Hornsey Garth is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 543 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £243,000.
6 Hornsey Garth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Hornsey Garth runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £3,841
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£243,000
+59.3%over 9 years19 August 2011
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GS: £252,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB