Get started33 Hornsey Garth is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 66% above the 2011 sale of £144,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Hornsey Garth valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Hornsey Garth outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £3,941
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2011Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GS: £252,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB