Get started2 Hornsey Garth is a two-bedroom property in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GS). It has council tax band B.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Hornsey Garth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£188,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 11 years.
26 October 2011Most recent
£188,500
-0.8%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 December 2006
£189,950
+63.0%over 3 years29 September 2003
£116,500
+66.5%over 2 years6 February 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GS: £252,500 (2024–2021).
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.