Get started12 Hornsey Garth is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £220,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Hornsey Garth has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£220,100
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
12 Hornsey Garth outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,930
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£220,100
+57.2%over 11 years21 August 2009
£140,000
+1.8%over 4 years21 January 2005
£137,500
+161.4%over 5 years8 October 1999
£52,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GS: £252,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.