Get started3 Waterings is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £243,000.
3 Waterings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 Waterings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£243,000
+11.0%over 9 months3 October 2022
£219,000
+30.4%over 16 years30 August 2006
£168,000
+88.9%over 5 years20 April 2001
£88,950
+44.6%over 3 years24 October 1997
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FT: £228,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 2YQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.