Get started5 Waterings is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
5 Waterings has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 5 Waterings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 March 2016Most recent
£228,000
+20.6%over 9 years16 January 2007
£189,000
+41.0%over 3 years28 November 2003
£134,000
+70.7%over 3 years10 November 2000
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FT: £240,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.