Get started45 Lockey Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £246,000 — fresh data.
45 Lockey Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 45 Lockey Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,033
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 July 2025Most recent
£246,000
+44.7%over 19 years8 June 2006
£170,000
+112.5%over 4 years16 November 2001
£79,995
+40.3%over 3 years30 September 1998
£57,000
+6.5%over 3 years22 March 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FP: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.