Get started41 Lockey Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Lockey Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
41 Lockey Croft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£250,000
+44.9%over 16 years30 August 2007
£172,500
+19.0%over 2 years12 August 2005
£145,000
+73.7%over 3 years31 January 2002
£83,500
+67.0%over 5 years31 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FP: £246,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.