Get started17 Lockey Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 577 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 46.3% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
17 Lockey Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
17 Lockey Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

1 February 2012Most recent
£164,000
+173.6%over 14 years22 August 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FP: £246,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB