Get started16 Lockey Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 13.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2025
16 Lockey Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Lockey Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,469
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£245,000
+28.9%over 4 years30 March 2016
£190,000
+13.4%over 4 years8 July 2011
£167,500
+15.5%over 3 years10 July 2007
£145,000
+61.1%over 5 years5 July 2002
£90,000
+87.5%over 6 years2 January 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FP: £246,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.