Get started11 Lockey Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £211,000.
11 Lockey Croft has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension - resubmission
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Lockey Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,702
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Two storey side extension and single storey front extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2020Most recent
£211,000
+167.1%over 18 years21 January 2002
£79,000
+36.2%over 1 year28 February 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FP: £246,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.