Get started6 St Marys Close is a semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £248,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 St Marys Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 St Marys Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,602
Street avg £3,477
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£248,500
+16.7%over 5 years25 October 2016
£213,000
+29.1%10 June 2016
£165,000
+153.8%over 15 years8 August 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FN: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2ZZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.