Get started5 St Marys Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 St Marys Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 St Marys Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 5 years20 August 2018
£205,000
+30.6%over 12 years8 December 2005
£157,000
+170.7%over 6 years20 August 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FN: £248,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.