Get started4 St Marys Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 St Marys Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
4 St Marys Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 September 2019Most recent
£225,000
+23.6%over 1 year11 May 2018
£182,000
+106.9%over 15 years12 June 2002
£87,950
+51.6%over 2 years8 March 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FN: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.