Get started18 St Marys Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 38.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 18 St Marys Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 August 2016Most recent
£183,000
+28.0%over 11 years29 October 2004
£143,000
+138.5%over 2 years13 August 2002
£59,950
+6.1%over 4 years5 December 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FN: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.