Get started116a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 164% above the 2002 sale of £107,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 41.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
116a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 5 years.
£107,950
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 5 years.
116a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

6 December 2002Most recent
£107,950
+83.0%over 2 years16 December 1999
£59,000
+25.5%over 2 years17 October 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2DG: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 2GU
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.