Get started99 Greenshaw Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2018 for £237,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
99 Greenshaw Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 99 Greenshaw Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£237,500
+2.4%over 2 years20 May 2016
£232,000
+28.9%over 11 years19 November 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2DB: £320,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.