Get started109 Greenshaw Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £322,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
109 Greenshaw Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
109 Greenshaw Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
109 Greenshaw Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,855
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyland — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Pitched roof conservatory to rear
19 May 2023Most recent
£322,000
+26.3%over 2 years22 January 2021
£255,000
+75.9%over 17 years22 September 2003
£144,950
+26.1%over 9 months9 December 2002
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2DB: £320,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO32 2FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.