Get started7 Darwin Close is a two-bedroom property in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PB). It has council tax band C.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
7 Darwin Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£169,960
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
20 July 2007Most recent
£169,960
+6.3%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

10 June 2005
£159,950
+87.2%over 4 years30 March 2001
£85,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PB: £211,000 (2023–2017).
YO31 9EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.