Get started1 Doriam Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £300,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Doriam Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 1 Doriam Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 1 Doriam Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory Wood Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 1 year17 May 2021
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years19 December 2016
£195,000
+156.6%over 16 years29 September 2000
£76,000
+38.2%over 3 years2 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9JE: £310,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 9ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.