Get started1 Brockfield Park Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 46.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 73 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 5 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
1 Brockfield Park Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension (resubmission)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 1 Brockfield Park Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadowfields Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey pitched roof side extension after demolition of existing garage
1 February 2013Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 8 years23 April 2004
£139,950
+58.1%over 2 years19 April 2002
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9ED: £260,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 9HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.