Get started5 Brockfield Park Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £315,000 in January 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 5 Brockfield Park Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 13 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 5 Brockfield Park Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,706
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadowfields Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£315,000
+46.5%over 7 years9 November 2015
£215,000
+152.9%over 6 years30 September 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9ED: £192,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO31 9PA
Closest school
0.6 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.