Get started1 Essex House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 28.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Essex House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 1 Essex House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2018Most recent
£137,500
+10.4%over 3 years14 November 2014
£124,500
+7.3%over 2 years25 May 2012
£116,000
19 August 2005
£116,000
+31.9%over 3 years12 July 2002
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PG: £167,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO31 9HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.