Get started8 Essex House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £177,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Essex House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 24 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 8 Essex House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,698
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£177,500
+46.1%over 15 years28 May 2010
£121,500
-2.0%over 2 years2 October 2007
£124,000
+14.8%over 1 year16 June 2006
£108,000
+20.1%over 4 years21 December 2001
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PG: £150,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.