Get started2 Essex House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Essex House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
2 Essex House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 2 Essex House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

29 August 2019Most recent
£142,500
+15.9%over 11 years21 December 2007
£123,000
+3.4%over 1 year2 August 2006
£119,000
+38.5%over 4 years19 April 2002
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PG: £167,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.