Get started8 Darwin Close is a semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £211,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Darwin Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
8 Darwin Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

26 September 2023Most recent
£211,000
+15.4%19 June 2023
£182,900
+18.8%over 16 years28 July 2006
£154,000
+57.0%over 2 years21 January 2004
£98,098
-10.8%over 1 year29 November 2002
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PB: £197,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO31 9EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.