Get started5 Darwin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 60.6% above the 2013 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Darwin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
5 Darwin Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
5 Darwin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Darwin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

9 December 2013Most recent
£170,000
+4.3%over 8 years11 November 2005
£163,000
+41.1%over 2 years17 March 2003
£115,500
+36.8%over 2 years28 February 2001
£84,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PB: £211,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO31 9JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.