Get started6 Darwin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 32.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
6 Darwin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£212,500
+11.8%over 2 years10 July 2015
£190,000
+11.8%over 2 years26 July 2012
£169,950
+41.6%over 9 years17 February 2003
£120,000
+40.4%over 1 year28 March 2001
£85,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PB: £197,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO31 9PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.