Get started12 Stoneleigh Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8HG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Stoneleigh Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 Stoneleigh Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bernard Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£515,000
+60.9%over 15 years30 June 2005
£320,000
+76.3%over 3 years16 July 2001
£181,500
+31.5%over 6 years31 January 1995
£137,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8HG: £400,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.