Get started3 South View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nun Monkton, York, York (YO26 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 13% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
19/02405/FUL Demolition of conservatory, porch and detached garage. Erection of single and two storey extension. Felling of one Birch tree T1 of Tree Preservation Order 26/2003.
Price for 3 South View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 3 South View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pool Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension.
24 September 2015Most recent
£285,000
+18.3%over 8 years15 December 2006
£241,000
+52.5%over 4 years9 May 2002
£158,000
+192.1%over 6 years27 July 1995
£54,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8EL: £450,000 (2023–2018).
11 South View Pool Lane Nun Monkton York
Sold Apr 2023
Sahastha Pool Lane Nun Monkton York
Sold Sept 2022
4 South View Pool Lane Nun Monkton York
Sold Jul 2020
White Horse View Pool Lane Nun Monkton York
Sold Mar 2018
6 South View Pool Lane Nun Monkton York
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Nun Monkton Primary Foundation School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.