Get startedNidd Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Cattal, York, York (YO26 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £440,000.
Nidd Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Nidd Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DY: £570,000 (2024–2010).
Mulberry Cottage Chapel Street Cattal York
Sold Jul 2024
Axholme Farm Chapel Street Cattal York
Sold Feb 2020
Horbutt House Chapel Street Cattal York
Sold Jun 2017
The Cottage Chapel Street Cattal York
Sold Dec 2011
Axholme Croft Chapel Street Cattal York
Sold Nov 2010
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
YO26 8HF
Closest school
2.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB