Get started7 Stanyforth Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 91.3% above the 2004 sale of £287,000. At 156 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
7 Stanyforth Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Stanyforth Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2004Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DF: £330,000 (2023–2006).
8 Stanyforth Crescent Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2023
9 Stanyforth Crescent Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2019
1 Stanyforth Crescent Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2006
5 Stanyforth Crescent Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Feb 2000
4 Stanyforth Crescent Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Dec 1997
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO26 8BR
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise