Get started18 Cowstail Lane is a semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 24.3% below the 2019 sale of £229,960, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2019 for £229,960.
18 Cowstail Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Cowstail Lane valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,960
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Cowstail Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,555
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£229,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7SD: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB