Get started6 Lucas Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 39.2% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Lucas Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2014Most recent
£249,950
+12.1%over 8 years1 December 2005
£223,000
+16.1%over 1 year21 April 2004
£192,000
+42.2%over 2 years31 August 2001
£135,000
+100.0%over 5 years9 August 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QY: £355,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.4 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.