Get started2 Well House Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on lpg. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £785,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Well House Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
2 Well House Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sun Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey extension.
3 July 2025Most recent
£785,000
+42.7%over 9 years23 March 2016
£550,000
+17.0%over 1 year3 June 2014
£470,000
+4.4%over 3 years14 January 2011
£450,000
-4.3%over 4 years23 June 2006
£470,000
+308.7%over 3 years6 December 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PF: £462,000 (2009–2004).
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.