Get started27 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2024
27 Calder Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Calder Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£390,000
+63.9%over 7 years30 April 2014
£238,000
+1.3%over 7 years21 February 2007
£235,000
+123.8%over 7 years11 March 1999
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 6HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.