Get started2 New House Covert is a five-bedroom detached house in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QX). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £640,000 in December 2018.
2 New House Covert ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
Partial garage conversion and enclosure of alcove to rear - retrospective
2 New House Covert's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 11 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 2 New House Covert runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to windows to rear elevation including introduction of brick panel
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2018Most recent
£640,000
+9.4%over 11 years5 October 2007
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QX: £535,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO26 6HS
Closest school
1.2 km
Carr Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB