Get startedDanebrook is a semi-detached house in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 24.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Danebrook has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of pitched roof side extension
Price for Danebrook has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, Danebrook runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey pitched roof side extension and dormer to rear
2 November 2018Most recent
£320,000
+44.1%over 10 years11 June 2008
£222,000
+13.8%over 2 years5 August 2005
£195,000
+207.1%over 6 years18 September 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QJ: £328,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
1.1 km
Carr Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.