Get startedVenhaven is a semi-detached house in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 84 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £305,000.
Venhaven sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Venhaven valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Venhaven is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,631
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QJ: £328,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 6PT
Closest school
1.1 km
Carr Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB